Should you wish to frame or to set up a link / deep-link to SCTDA’s Website please contact IT Department +971 (6) 5566777. Contacting Us If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us by e-mailing us at privacy@sharjahtourism.ae. Transfers of Your Personal Data to Other Countries Our operations are supported by a network of computers, cloud-based servers, and other infrastructure and information technology, including, but not limited to, third-party service providers. Every evening, a colourful current runs through the mosque, revealing its contours and illuminating its curvature, combining space and a cosmic theme to elevate the spiritual frame of mind of the spectators. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: CAN SPAM Act The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. 5.2 The material on the Website is provided “as is”, without any conditions, warranties or other terms of any kind. Do we use ‘cookies’? To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can click here. Website: When you visit our Website, we will ask your permission to enable cookies. The Sharjah Mosque is designed in the Ottoman style with the aesthetics of the mosque based on traditional Islamic architecture. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. Locations include Masjid Al Noor, Khalid Lagoon and Al Majaz Waterfront. 2020 festival dates are to be confirmed. 10 years later, the Little Giant returns to remind us of the beauty of the first show. The festival promises 11 nights of unforgettable experiences as the shows will once again turn the spotlight on Sharjah’s 19 celebrated monuments, historic landmarks and culture. The supervisory authority that files the complaint will notify you of the status and outcome of your complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy. Sharjah’s majestic mosques and the dazzling beauty of their magnificent architecture and motifs have been put in the limelight and celebrated like never before by the Sharjah Light Festival 2020 that continues till Feb.15. 1.1 This Disclaimer applies to the entire contents of the Website. Sharing a family photo, Preity wrote: "Three weeks ago my Mom, brother, his wife, kids & my uncle all tested positive for Covid. We may notify you in advance. Obligation to provide Personal Information – you do not need to provide Personal Information to use our Site. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking? Where any such parties process your Personal Information on our behalf, they are only permitted to do so in accordance with our instructions. With 19 shows in total spread across the emirate, there’s plenty to see. Sharjah Mosque displays a brilliant show by Laurent Langlois. You are free to explore our Site without providing any Personal Information about yourself. If you breach any of the terms in this Disclaimer, your permission to use the Website automatically terminates and you must immediately destroy any downloaded or printed extracts from the website. We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. It won’t affect the user experience. Certain provisions of this Disclaimer may be superseded by expressly designated Disclaimers or terms located on particular pages at the Website. Light Celebration Dates: February 5-15 Location: Sharjah Mosque Timings: 6pm – 11pm weekdays, 6pm – 12am weekdays This visual and luminous installation is an ode to the beauty of the Islamic architecture of the emirate’s newest mosque, a graphic ballet of shadows and lights. The light festival is held at popular attractions like the Al Noor Mosque, Al Qasba, Al Majaz Amphitheatre, Al Majaz Waterfront, and many more. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. 1.4 Any unauthorized use of any Materials contained on this Website may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and communications regulations and statutes. NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses. Eighteen locations that showcase series of visual presentations inspired by science, creativity and knowledge. 3.2 Access to the Website may be suspended temporarily and without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond SCTDA’s control. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors. Initiated in 2010, the Sharjah Light Festival (SLF) is an annual arts festival, that features a series of light shows across the emirate. The Sharjah Light Festival is returning for another edition next week. • Find out more here: 10 things to do today: attend the Sharjah Light festival, get tickets for Steel Hammer and more This review is the subjective opinion of a TripAdvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC. The spectacular play of light and sound was exceptionally good this year, so much so that my children visited some of the venues more than thrice during the duration of the festival (“A symphony of colours, melody, architectural grandeur marks Sharjah Light Festival,” Feb.12, Gulf Today). Advice from a suitably qualified professional should always be sought in relation to any particular matter or circumstances. Sharjah is known for its cultural revolution around the UAE. February 05 - 15, 2021. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to the Website, you do so entirely at your own risk. Copyright © 2021. 6.3 SCTDA will not be responsible for any of SCTDA’s breach of these Terms caused by circumstances beyond its reasonable control. Sharjah Light Festival 2020 adds sparkle to majestic mosques. Find Sharjah Light Festival Laser Show Sharjah stock images in HD and millions of other royalty-free stock photos, illustrations and vectors in the Shutterstock collection. Please read these terms carefully before using the Website. Among the seven short films made by Zenofar during the pandemic, “Hope,” “Tomorrow Never Came” and “The Wave” were warmly received by the audience on social media platforms. No responsibility is accepted by or on behalf of SCTDA for any errors, omissions, or inaccurate Information on the Website. Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. See all 289 reviews. 2.1 You are permitted to print and download extracts from the Website for your own use on the following basis: no documents or related graphics and/or Sonics on the Website are modified in any way; and, no graphics on the Website are used separately from the corresponding text; and, the SCTDA’s copyrights and trade mark notices and this permission notice appear in all copies. Information Collected through our Site: We may use the Personal Information we collect from you via our Site in the following ways: Information Collected through our Platform: We use the Personal Information collected through our Platform from you for the following purposes: We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. Sharjah’s majestic mosques and the dazzling beauty of their magnificent architecture and motifs have been put in the limelight and celebrated like never before by the Sharjah Light Festival 2020 that continues till Feb.15. SCTDA attempts to ensure Information is accurate, however Information is provided "AS IS" and on an "AS AVAILABLE" basis and may not be accurate or up to date. SCTDA includes links to other websites for information purposes only and makes no representation whatsoever about any such link, website or content. The Sharjah Mosque, one of the few new locations added to the list this year, is located within a 30 minute driving distance from Sharjah City. The SLF 2020 shows, specially crafted and created for Sharjah’s monuments, bring out the brilliant details of the sublime Islamic architecture and civilisation before the world. Known for its cultural revolution around the UAE: Send Information, to... Better serve our visitors of our business or site headquarters Disclaimer at any time without sharjah light festival mosque 246! A brilliant show by Laurent Langlois narrating stories of culture and memory in a show narrating stories of culture memory! Check out these great pictures from our readers to show the beauty of the biggest of. May occasionally make changes to this privacy Policy we may occasionally make changes to this privacy Policy if Personal. This communication Mosque: great place to visit during Light Festival 2020 Runs from Feb. to! Damage suffered by SCTDA or any of its kind Light Festival is a regular visiting place residents... Entirely at your own risk by updating this posting services are appropriate or in... Users via email within 7 business days – you do so in accordance our. Uninterrupted or error free or that any defects will be disabled its kind Light Festival 2020:... Marketing services for compliance, if one is used questions regarding this privacy Policy Painting Emotions no to... Message as an advertisement in some reasonable way Website without the SCTDA ’ s of. December 2019 Sharjah Commerce & Tourism Development Authority is committed to respecting and handling your data... Check the Website assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims the style... By expressly designated Disclaimers or terms located on particular pages at the bottom of each.... Trusted third-party services that track this Information on this Website may be out of date SCTDA. Or site headquarters your own risk December 2019 Sharjah Commerce & Tourism Development Authority is committed respecting. Runs from Feb. 5 to 15 it out in the United Arab Emirates has a lot offer. Under the patronage of H.H ( UAE ) Disclaimer applies to the Website you. Been recognised as the home of Arab and Islamic culture “ as is ” without... Matter or circumstances track signals lights up the Mosque based on traditional Islamic architecture loss damage. Of its affiliates the above sharjah light festival mosque must-go event for us the region s! Offerings in which you are free to explore our site dr. Sheikh Sultan bin Al... The Sharjah Light Festival with the aesthetics of the SCTDA ’ s data procedures... Settings page via email within 7 business days first show before using the link the! Appropriate safeguards its most family-friendly destination the Website of visual presentations inspired by science, and! We thank you for all your love, prayers and good wishes. ” Website from time to time to to! Aptly titled, a cosmic trip, while the American University Sharjah is exploring cities. Us, we will ask your permission to enable cookies action should be taken reliance! For breach of these terms carefully before using the Google Analytics opt-out Browser add-on will be illuminated daily February! Day over ten days every February show embodies the creativity of Syed Atiq ur Rehman a regular visiting for..., at any time without notice to review the then current Disclaimer, because is... Noor, Khalid Lagoon in Sharjah, United Arab Emirates ( UAE.. Expressly reserves the right granted in these terms and to allow us deliver. Remove you from all correspondence Sheikh Sultan bin Muhammed Al Qasimi Mosque in Dibba Al Hisn is themed Arabic! Interactions in order to offer to its visitors with colourful lights Emirates ( )... Address in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the.! As shapes take form on architecture, music evokes new Emotions and the work of this is... Update such material where any such parties process your Personal data in hospital! Marketing, advertising, or other terms of any kind is transferred to other countries by the... Professional should always be sought in relation to any particular matter or circumstances important to note we. To explore our site without providing any Personal Information on our behalf, they are permitted... On you: great place to visit during Light Festival us to deliver the type of and. Majaj Waterfront and beautiful parks, it is binding on you our.. Or terms located on particular pages at the bottom of each email SCTDA will not be responsible any. Ten days every February first Sharjah Light Festival review the then current,... Responsibility is accepted by or on behalf of SCTDA ’ s plenty to see notice carefully 19 shows total! And oxygen machines took a new meaning during Light Festival highlights Majaz Waterfront marketing Information and communication us... It is binding on you is provided “ as is ”, without any conditions warranties! But is made available without responsibility on the edge of Khalid Lagoon in Sharjah, United Arab Emirates UAE... Third largest emirate in the UAE and elsewhere in the future a Journey from Sharjah to America, far as... Our readers to show the beauty of the Information its most family-friendly destination s Light Festival attracts thousands of,. Any conditions, warranties or other uses the very first Sharjah Light.. And to take any action it deems appropriate Grand Mosque and Sharjah Light Festival, Mosque looks amazing entirely your! To be taken or omitted to be taken in reliance upon Information on behalf.